G.B.C. - GLOBAL BOXING COUNCIL - THE ORIGINAL SINCE 1999
www. a.n.d. W o r l d B o x i n g .com

© 2006-2008 by Andy Meyer


G.B.C. - Global Boxing Council

The Global Boxing Council - established in 1999 - offers titles in following divisions:

G.B.C. WORLD
G.B.C. INTERCONTINENTAL
G.B.C. WORLD YOUTH
G.B.C. AMERICAS

(Mens & Womens titles)

Contact:

boxtitle-gbc@yahoo.de


Affiliated to the Global Boxing Council is the UBU/WCU Boxing Group:

The Universal Boxing Union and the World Combat Union are World Boxing Sanctioning Bodies which joined to the
G.B.C. World Boxing Group to unify its forces in one World Boxing Group under the Leadership of the G.B.C. for the advancement
of International Boxing. UBU and WCU Champions gets the Privilege to be listed into the unified G.B.C. World Ratings.

Contact:

boxtitle-ubuwcu@yahoo.de

G.B.C. Ratings
Heavyweight (200 lbs +)

WC: Jaromir Soukup (CZ)

01 Mike Tyson (USA)
02 Timo Hoffmann (D)
03 vacant
04 Ross Puritty (USA)
05 Harry Duiven Jr. (NL) IC
06 Turhan Altunkaya (TR)
07 Özcan Centinkaya (TR)
08 Mehmet Altintas (TR)
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 Hans-Jörg Blasko (D)
12 vacant
13 Serdal Uysal (TR)
14 Senol Cente (TR)
15 Stefan Baumann (D)

Cruiserweight (200 lbs)

WC: Stefan Raaff (D)

01 Max Gusset (CH)
02 vacant
03 vacant
04 Andreas Gunther (D)
05 Rene Hübner (D)
06 Denis Simcic (SLO)
07 Santiago de Paula (DOM)
08 Marco Heinichen (D)
09 Alex Mogylewski (UA) WYC
10 Dirk Georgi (D)
11 Joppe Lemmens (D)
12 Jonathan Pasi (WAN)
13 Roman Garadischenko
14 Ben Nshfoah (GHA)
15 Stan Johnson (GB)

Lightheavyweight (175 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 Robert Rolle (D)
02 Hendrik Gabel (D) IC
03 Thomas Hartmann (D)
04 Haxhi Krasniqi (ALB)
05 Sebastian Wille (D)
06 Ralf Riemer (D)
07 Sven Haselhuhn (D) WYC
08 Lars Buchholz (D)
09 vacant
10 Guido Fiedler (D)
11 Armin Dollinger (D)
12 Ralf Sawetzki (D)
13 Steve Kroekel (D)
14 Omar Jiatta (WAG)
15 vacant

Supermiddleweight (168 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 Robert Stieglitz (D)
02 vacant
03 Rashad Karimov (AZ) IC
04 Berry Butler (USA)
05 Stephan Trabant (D)
06 Isaac Chilembe (MW)
07 Alexander Dudko
08 Abdul Moti (LB)
09 vacant
10 Bernard Donfack (CAM)
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Middleweight (160 lbs)

WC: Florian Wildenhof (D)

01 Gennady Golowkin (KZ)
02 vacant
03 vacant
04 David Banks (USA)
05 Tarick Salmaci (USA)
06 Justin Barnes (IRL)
07 Kevin Gebhardt (D)
08 vacant
09 Viktor Dick (RUS)
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Superwelterweight (154 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 vacant
02 Markus Auerbach (A)
03 Andrei Rimer (UA) IC
04 Matthias Pelk (D)
05 Pedro DAlesio (I)
06 Momo Gasanov (AZ)
07 Daniel Käfer (D)
08 Rico Müller (D)
09 Mike Ermis (D)
10 Sergio Vartanov (ARM)
11 Mada Maugo (EAT)
12 Michel Trabant (D)
13 Baker Barakat
14 Omar Siala (RL)
15 Achmed Ismael (RL)

Welterweight (147 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 vacant
02 vacant
03 Gabriel Adoko (GH)
04 Michael Shubov (RUS)
05 Oswaldo Rojos (USA)
06 Martin Malion Jr. (D)
07 Rico Schultz (D)
08 Mamadou Thiam (F)
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 Mehmet Karaka (BIH)
15 vacant

Superlightweight (140 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 Emanuel Augustus (USA)
02 Zapir Gereev (RUS)
03 Geoffrey Munika (EAK)
04 Ashley Theopane (GB)
05 Daniel Zell (D)
06 Philipp Schuster (D) WYC
07 Johannes Fabrizius (D)
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 Mahsum Ece (TR)
15 Kevin Mattausch (D)

Lightweight (135 lbs)

WC-GBC: Azad Azizov (AZ)
WC-WCU: Azad Azizov (AZ)

01 vacant
02 vacant
03 Rene Mahling (D)
04 Samir Torres (USA)
05 vacant
06 vacant
07 Ali Chusseinov WYC
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Superfeatherweight (130 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 Robert Osiobe (GH)
02 Abel Perry (USA)
03 Argenis Mendez (DOM)
04 vacant
05 Bihes Barakat WYC
06 Sam Rakundo (EAU)
07 Robert Osiobe (WAN)
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Featherweight (126 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 Stefano DAllessandro (I) IC
02 Nico Schröder (D)
03 Jagada Abdullah (GH)
04 Andreas Malion (D)
05 Rashad Ismayilov (AZ)
06 vacant
07 vacant
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Superbantamweight (122 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 vacant
02 vacant
03 vacant
04 vacant
05 vacant
06 vacant
07 vacant
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Bantanweight (118 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 vacant
02 vacant
03 vacant
04 vacant
05 vacant
06 vacant
07 vacant
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Flyweight (112 lbs)

WC: vacant

01 vacant
02 vacant
03 vacant
04 vacant
05 vacant
06 vacant
07 vacant
08 vacant
09 vacant
10 vacant
11 vacant
12 vacant
13 vacant
14 vacant
15 vacant

Notes:

WC = GBC World Champion
IC = GBC Intercontinental Champion
WYC = GBC World Youth Champion
AC = GBC Americas Champion
OC = Official Challenger
UBU = UBU Champion
WCU = WCU Champion

Female Champions

GBC World Featherweight (126 lbs): Elina Tissen (D)

Home