www. a.n.d. W o r l d B o x i n g .com

© 1998-2009 by Andy Meyer


Titelkämpfe Schwergewicht (2008) / Titlebouts Heavyweight (2008)
DateOrt / Place BoxerResultBoxerTitel / Title
11.01.Las Vegas, USACarlos Barnett (USA) PS 10Willie Chapman (USA)IBA Continental
19.01.Düsseldorf, DRuslan Chagaev (UZB) PS 12Matt Skelton (GB)WBA
19.01.Düsseldorf, DTaras Bidenko (UA) PS 12Cisse Salif (RMM)WBA Intercontinental
19.01.New York, USAAndrew Golota (PL) PS 12Mike Mollo (USA)FEDELATIN
26.01.Macau, VRCDerrick Rossy (PR) PS 12Ray Mercer (USA)NABO (Interim)
26.01.Macau, VRCDerrick Rossy (PR) PS 12Ray Mercer (USA)ABCO
26.01.Macau, VRCDerrick Rossy (PR) PS 12Ray Mercer (USA)WBF International
31.01.San Jose, CRCarl Drumond (CR) KO 1Edegar da Silva (BR)FEDEBOL
16.02.Nürnberg, DFrancesco Pianeta (I) KO 3Donnell Wiggins (USA)WBC Youth
23.02.Westerburg, DYakup Saglam (TR) TKO 4Serdal Uysal (TR)GBA
23.02.New York, USAWladimir Klitschko (UA) PS 12Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)IBF
23.02.New York, USAWladimir Klitschko (UA) PS 12Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)IBO
23.02.New York, USAWladimir Klitschko (UA) PS 12Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)WBO
29.02.Lemoore, USATravis Walker (USA) TKO 2TJ Wilson (USA)IBA America
29.02.Lemoore, USATravis Walker (USA) TKO 2TJ Wilson (USA)NABF (Interim)
01.03.Lusaka, ZJoseph Chingangu (Z) TKO 5Isaac Paakwesi (GHA)ABU
08.03.Cancun, MEXSamuel Peter (WAN) TKO 6Oleg Maskaev (KZ)WBC
11.03.Halle/Saale, DSteffen Kretschmann (D) TKO 7Aleksejs Kosobokovs (LV)BDB International
14.03.München, DSinan Samil Sam (TR) TKO 2Ratko Draskovic (YU)WBC Mediterranean
14.03.Brisbane, AUSAlex Leapei (WS) PS 12Michael Kirby (AUS)OPBF
14.03.Buenos Aires, RAGonzalo Basile (RA) TKO 2Mauro Gomes (BR)WBC Latino (Interim)
05.04.Vaasa, SFJuho Haapoja (SF) PS 8Daniel Peret (RUS)BBU
11.04.Auckland, NZShane Cameron (NZ) KO 6Jonathan Haggler (USA)IBF Pan-Pacific
11.04.Auckland, NZShane Cameron (NZ) KO 6Jonathan Haggler (USA)WBO Oriental
11.04.Auckland, NZShane Cameron (NZ) KO 6Jonathan Haggler (USA)WBO Asia-Pacific (Interim)
18.04.London, GBJohn McDermott (GB) TKO 2Pele Reid (GB)English
18.04.Mostar, BIHAdnan Buharalija (BIH) PS 12Jonathan Pasi (WAN)GBU Intercontinental
25.04.Sao Paulo, BRRaphael Zumbano (BR) TKO 3Mauro Gomes (BR)ABMH (Interim)
26.04.Trabzon, TRYakup Saglam (TR) TKO 5Sergei Babich (UA)BDB International (Interim)
26.04.Buenos Aires, RACesar Acevedo (RA) TKO 5Gonzalo Basile (RA)FESUBOX
27.04.Chester, USABrian Minto (USA) TKO 1Chad van Sickle (USA)FEDECENTRO
03.05.Stuttgart, DAlexander Dimitrenko (UA) TKO 5Derrick Rossy (PR)WBO Intercontinental
09.05.Las Vegas, USAFranklin Lawrence (USA) TKO 5Carlos Barnett (USA)IBA Continental
10.05.Kaluga, RUSAlexey Soloviev (RUS) KO 3Raymond Ochieng (EAK)IBF International
10.05.Kaluga, RUSArtur Marabyan (RUS) PS 12Roman Dabolins (LT)IBF Eastern/Western European
17.05.Bayreuth, DFrancesco Pianeta (I) TKO 2Michael Marrone (USA)WBC Youth
22.05.St. Petersburg, RUSDennis Bahktov (RUS) KO 10Juho Haapoja (SF)PABA
22.05.St. Petersburg, RUSDennis Bahktov (RUS) KO 10Juho Haapoja (SF)ABCO (Interim)
04.06.Modena, IPaolo Ferrara (I) PS 12Simone Loschi (I)IBF Mediterranean
07.06.Cammeray, AUSKim Heta (AUS) TKO 3Michael Pechey (AUS)WBF Asia-Pacific
20.06.Georgetown, C. I., GBEddie Chambers (USA) TKO 6Raphael Butler (USA)USBA
21.06.Lusaka, ZJoseph Chingangu (Z) TKO 7Osborne Machimana (RSA)ABU
21.06.Lusaka, ZFrancis Zulu (Z) PS 12Thamsanqa Dube (ZW)GBU Continental
21.06.Memphis, USAChris Arreola (USA) DQ 3Chazz Witherspoon (USA)WBC Continental Americas
27.06.Mansfield, AUSColin Wilson (AUS) PS 12Alex Leapei (WS)OPBF
28.06.Wellington, NZShane Cameron (NZ) TKO 5Kevin Montiy (USA)IBF Pan-Pacific
28.06.Wellington, NZShane Cameron (NZ) TKO 5Kevin Montiy (USA)WBO Oriental
02.07.Butler, USABrian Minto (USA) KO 1John Poore (USA)FEDECENTRO
04.07.Istanbul, TRSinan Samil Sam (TR) PS 12Paolo Vidoz (I)EBU
04.07.Istanbul, TRSinan Samil Sam (TR) PS 12Paolo Vidoz (I)IBF Intercontinental
11.07.Buenos Aires, RAGonzalo Basile (RA) PS 10Claudio Roque (RA)WBC Latino (Interim)
12.07.Hamburg, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) KO 11Tony Thompson (USA)IBF
12.07.Hamburg, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) KO 11Tony Thompson (USA)IBO
12.07.Hamburg, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) KO 11Tony Thompson (USA)WBO
16.07.Temecula, USAJames Toney (USA) ND 3Hasim Rahman (USA)NABO
18.07.Dagenham, GBDanny Williams (GB) PS 12John McDermott (GB)British
18.07.Sao Paulo, BRRaphael Zumbano (BR) TKO 6Carlos Barcelete (BR)ABMH
15.08.Buenos Aires, RAGonzalo Basile (RA) KO 4Ademar Correa (BR)ABMH (Interim)
21.08.Lemoore, USAManuel Quezada (USA) PS 10Andrew Greeley (USA)CABOFE
29.08.Laredo, USAHector Ferreyro (USA) TKO 5Osvaldo Martinez (USA)IBA Latino
29.08.Atlanta, USACedrick Boswell (USA) TKO 2Roman Greenberg (IL)IBF North American
30.08.Berlin, DFrancesco Pianeta (I) TKO 8Scott Gammer (GB)EBU-EU
30.08.Berlin, DNikolai Valuev (RUS) PS 12John Ruiz (USA)WBA
30.08.Cincinnati, USALamon Brewster (USA) KO 5Danny Batchelder (USA)NABA
31.08.Yugorsk, RUSAlex Mazikin (UA) PS 12Artur Marabyan (RUS)WBO Asia-Pacific (Interim)
05.09.Mansfield, AUSNathan Briggs (AUS) PS 12Colin Wilson (AUS)OPBF
12.09.Zossen, DHarry Duiven, Jr. (NL) KO 2Senol Cente (TR)GBC Intercontinental
20.09.Salavat, RUSDennis Bahktov (RUS) TKO 4Mazur Ali (ET)PABA
20.09.Salavat, RUSDennis Bahktov (RUS) TKO 4Mazur Ali (ET)ABCO
25.09.San Jacinto, USAChris Arreola (USA) TKO 3Israel Garcia (PR)WBC Continental Americas
26.09.Buenos Aires, RAGonzalo Basile (RA) PS 12Raphael Zumbano (BR)WBO Latino
27.09.Christchurch, NZShane Cameron (NZ) PS 12Terry Smith (USA)WBO Oriental
27.09.Christchurch, NZShane Cameron (NZ) PS 12Terry Smith (USA)WBO Asia-Pacific
27.09.Bridgeport, USAMark Brown (USA) TKO 8Tony Grano (USA)WBF All Americas
11.10.Berlin, DVitali Klitschko (UA) TKO 8Samuel Peter (WAN)WBC
11.10.Berlin, DOdlanier Solis (C) TKO 9Chauncy Welliver (USA)WBC International
18.10.Hindenburg, PLAndrzej Wawrzyk (PL) KO 8Harry Duiven, Jr. (NL)WBC Youth
01.11.Slippery Rock, USABrian Minto (USA) KO 4Galen Brown (USA)FEDECENTRO
07.11.Chengdu, VRCRay Austin (USA) TKO 1Andrew Golota (PL)USNBC International
08.11.Sao Paulo, BRGeorge Arias (BR) TKO 4Cesar Acevedo (RA)FESUBOX
14.11.Gold Coast, AUSAlex Leapei (WS) PS 10Pieter Cronje (RSA)WBF Australasian
14.11.Buenos Aires, RAGonzalo Basile (RA) TKO 4Dany Lobo (RA)WBC Latino (Interim)
14.11.San Miguel, RAManuel Pucheta (RA) TKO 7Saul Farah (BOL)WBC Latino
15.11.Düsseldorf, DAlexander Dimitrenko (UA) KO 3Luan Krasniqi (D)WBO Intercontinental
15.11.Niagara Falls, USAMichael Grant (USA) PS 12Paul Marinaccio (USA)NABA U.S.
21.11.Grodzisk Mazowiecki, PLMariusz Wach (PL) PS 10Evgeny Orlov (RUS)TWBA
21.11.Edmonton, CDNSheldon Hinton (CDN) KO 7Dean Storey (CDN)CAM
29.11.Kattowitz, PLAndrzej Wawrzyk (PL) PS 10Tomasz Bonin (PL)WBC Youth
29.11.Ontario, USAChris Arreola (USA) TKO 3Travis Walker (USA)WBC Continental Americas
29.11.Ontario, USAChris Arreola (USA) TKO 3Travis Walker (USA)NABF
29.11.Ontario, USAManuel Quezada (USA) PS 10Teke Oruh (WAN)CABOFE
05.12.Halle/Saale, DSebastian Köber (D) KO 10Dieter Roth (D)BDB (Interim)
05.12.Laredo, USAHector Ferreyro (USA) PS 10Robbie McClimans (USA)IBA Latino
13.12.Mannheim, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) TKO 7Hasim Rahman (USA)IBF
13.12.Mannheim, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) TKO 7Hasim Rahman (USA)IBO
13.12.Mannheim, DWladimir Klitschko (UA) TKO 7Hasim Rahman (USA)WBO
13.12.Cabazon, USAJames Toney (USA) PS 12Fres Oquendo (USA)IBA
13.12.Cabazon, USAJames Toney (USA) PS 12Fres Oquendo (USA)NABO
17.12.Prag, CZOndrej Pala (CZ) TKO 11Harry Duiven, Jr. (NL)PABA (Interim)
19.12.Mailand, IMatt Skelton (GB) TKO 10Paolo Vidoz (I)EBU
20.12.Zürich, CHNikolai Valuev (RUS) PS 12Evander Holyfield (USA)WBA
20.12.Zürich, CHFrancesco Pianeta (I) PS 12Johann Duhaupas (F)EBU-EU
21.12.Sao Vicente, BRRaphael Zumbano (BR) PS 9Saul Farah (BOL)FEDEBOL
27.12.Coquitlam, CDNRaymond Olubowale (CDN) TKO 6Shane Andreesen (CDN)CAM

Home